Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2013, 12:12 AM
hchan42's Avatar
hchan42 hchan42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 779
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Default New Router question

Alright guys, just upgraded my internet today from crappy att DSL, to comcast cable. Supposed to get 25mbps hooked directly to modem (havent tried yet). Confirmed wifi using the old linksys WRT54G topped out at 18 next to the router, and about 13-15mbps in my room. (20feet away?)

Looking to upgrade to a N router. Not sure whether to get a Linksys EA3500 or a Netgear WNDR4300 N750 or maybe even a Netgear WNDR4000 N750.

I've seen the Linksys e3500 cheapest for $131 and the Netgears around $85-$100 on ebay and other online retailers. Would like to stay under $100 if possible, the Netgears are reasonably priced.

I'll doing mainly ps3 online gaming, light pc gaming, netflix streaming (once i order it again), probably the max devices on wifi at once will be 3 computers, with gs3, ipad also using wifi, and ps3 online gaming.

House size is probably large, which is why i'm looking at the routers closest to the top of the line, even if i won't utilize all it's features, I'm concerned about wifi range.

Any input from tech savy and computer guys would be greatly appreciated!!

Last edited by hchan42; 03-23-2013 at 12:24 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2013, 12:52 AM
Mr.Pickles's Avatar
Mr.Pickles Mr.Pickles is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Brentwood
Posts: 637
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

To give you a better answer I would want to know how many walls it will have to go through at the longest distance. Those 54Gs don't have the greatest reach for wifi. And depending on understanding of networks you possibly can get by with changing the wireless channel to something else that is not taken, all depending on weather if there is a free one open. Wireless N can have issues like it did for me with having a lot of crosstalk between it and the g band. I ended up disabling N and setting up APs that ran off of LAN or the power receptacle. Feel free to pm me and I'll shoot my # over because I do network setup for big and small for a living and will just talk to you with options if you want.

I know it's late but I just got off a emergency call that was not one and was unwinding a little before going back to bed.

Sent from the bottom of a pickle barrel.
__________________
01100010 01101111 01101111 01101101 00100000 01101000 01100101 01100001 01100100 01110011 01101000 01101111 01110100 00100001
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2013, 1:42 AM
hchan42's Avatar
hchan42 hchan42 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 779
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Default

^^PM Sent

Farthest point, there would be upstairs, a floor and 2-3 walls to get through. On the same floor would be only 2-3 walls to the farthest point.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2013, 6:01 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied ObamaDerkaderkastan
Posts: 5,629
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

If swapping your router, make sure to release DHCP of old before installing new, or you will have to swap back to do so, or call them to have the do the release, or the old lease might still be valid, and you would have to wait it out (24 hours on the new one? depending on provider) otherwise.

I just received a new 802.11N router (from a slow 802.11G) from my provider, and:


Not bad for 25/15...
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2013, 12:16 PM
stilly stilly is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Currently in a shanty I made in the river bottom by Eastvale.
Posts: 9,004
iTrader: 44 / 100%
Default

I would beware of any linksys e-1000/e-2000/e-3000 router.
I purchased an e-1000 for a business (it was only temp until things got settled and working right) and low and behold it died after a year and a half. I just replaced it with a cisco small business router and wireless access point and things are running great.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2013, 1:19 PM
bigbearbear's Avatar
bigbearbear bigbearbear is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4,535
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I would save the money and keep the old router, and only upgrade if it dies. Online gaming does not use a lot of bandwidth, latency (ping time) counts more towards better user experience. Your current Wifi bandwidth should be enough for all your usage requirement.

Its only when you have to do large file transfers, then having more bandwidth would be useful.

Now if you really want to max out the usage of your internet connectivity, try a Powerline ethernet adapter. These type of product uses your home AC power outlet and convert them into Ethernet ports.

I use this one:
http://www.amazon.com/Netgear-XAVB50...ords=Powerline

I work from home and my servers located on the top floor of my house does backup and transfer files to my storage server located downstairs, over the Powerline adapter. This is done every night without fail. They're highly reliable and you get much better connection than Wifi.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2013, 10:34 PM
ambiguous216's Avatar
ambiguous216 ambiguous216 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,133
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Default

Are u running a docs is 3.0 modem?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2013, 3:06 PM
NoSpam's Avatar
NoSpam NoSpam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: SGV
Posts: 700
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the86d View Post
If swapping your router, make sure to release DHCP of old before installing new, or you will have to swap back to do so, or call them to have the do the release, or the old lease might still be valid, and you would have to wait it out (24 hours on the new one? depending on provider) otherwise.

I just received a new 802.11N router (from a slow 802.11G) from my provider, and:


Not bad for 25/15...
No need to release DHCP, but you will have to power cycle your cable modem before your new router will acquire an IP address from Comcast.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2013, 3:08 PM
NoSpam's Avatar
NoSpam NoSpam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: SGV
Posts: 700
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

I'd recommend getting a router like this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833127215

It's half the price of what you're currently looking at, and should perform just as well. And if it doesn't, your best bet would be to get a 2nd one, and use it as a repeater for upstairs. Same cost, better performance.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2013, 6:34 AM
johnny_22's Avatar
johnny_22 johnny_22 is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor - Lifetime
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Valley of Heart's Delight
Posts: 2,178
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default No hardware anti-virus or anti malware?

Surprised that none of the recommendations have the hardware AV or anti-malware built in. When I upgraded my routers, I went with Netgear UTM 10 here at work and at home. Not too many users here at work, but, needs a little more horsepower when you select all of the scanning features.

The UTM 9S would be my recommendation (wireless version of the 10 with a faster processor).
__________________
Please, join the NRA.

Last edited by johnny_22; 04-25-2013 at 5:47 AM.. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-24-2013, 6:49 AM
wisefire wisefire is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: SF bay area
Posts: 1,144
iTrader: 58 / 100%
Default

I always get a router that has the ability to run dd-wrt
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-25-2013, 10:49 PM
skuehl skuehl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chino Hills
Posts: 446
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Default

I have verizon FIOS and get about 60Mbps down and 25Mbps up. I have teh Cisco EA6500 and love it. I do VOIP and Video over it. I do a LOT of BitTorrents. LOTS of devices and it performs well. Don't get me wrong there are a few quirks about it.

I know if you do gaming there is a feature that only the top two or three models do. I cant remember the details but basically its a faster level of WiFi that only a special device connects at. you can buy the device and connect your game system to it and it connects WiFi at a higher speed. I have heard it works great. I have a two story house thats 2200 Sq Ft and my WiFi works great.

5 iPhones
10 computers.
4 apple TV's all connected to an iMac that serves up VOD to all of them.
I have had all of them running.
plus on macbook pro pulling video
plus my iMac downloading dozens of shows
while doing a Phone call over VOIP
and a VPN tunnel for a work PC.
and 2 ipads and 5 iphones all
at the same time.

yes I recommend it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-25-2013, 11:13 PM
Brianguy's Avatar
Brianguy Brianguy is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3,839
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

http://www.amazon.com/RT-AC66U-Dual-...=asus+rt-ac66u

DD-WRT
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-25-2013, 11:21 PM
NorCal Einstein's Avatar
NorCal Einstein NorCal Einstein is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 1,242
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wisefire View Post
I always get a router that has the ability to run dd-wrt
+1

Up until last year, I was running Linksys E3000 flashed with DD-WRT. Router was getting old and I started to have some hardware related issues so I replaced it with the ASUS RT-N66U and flashed that with DD-WRT. So far it's been rock solid and great. Once you get use to DD-WRT's interface and flexibility, using anything else is just agonizing.
__________________
“The rifle itself has no moral stature, since it has no will of its own. Naturally, it may be used by evil men for evil purposes, but there are more good men than evil, and while the latter cannot be persuaded to the path of righteousness by propaganda, they can certainly be corrected by good men with rifles.” - Jeff Cooper, Art of the Rifle
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-27-2013, 4:06 PM
gabe123 gabe123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 214
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

As for new router, most router at the same price range are not going to out perform each other. $100 router won't be too far ahead of $25 ones. just buy something with at least 2 external antenna, position it as close to the middle of the house as possible, and on a raise platform, like table. Point the antenna 90 degree to the floor, and you are good to go. It's normal for speed to drop a little , but as long as ping is <150ms for normal internet, and <100ms for game, you has nothing to worry about. If you do have problem, then you will need to do more than just buying a new router.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-28-2013, 12:53 AM
superbarnie's Avatar
superbarnie superbarnie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 392
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I have a WRT54G too, mine's cannot go over 20mbps over WiFi even thought my connection is 40mbps over ethernet.
__________________
God, Guns, Guts, and Sea lions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:47 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.