Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > SPECIALTY FORUMS > FFL's Forum
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

FFL's Forum For open discussion between FFLs and polite questions for FFLs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2013, 8:19 AM
Paul_R's Avatar
Paul_R Paul_R is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,675
iTrader: 34 / 100%
Default Non roster handgun PPT question

Can I as a California resident buy a non roster handgun from another California resident and have it shipped to my FFL? I'm in norcal, he's ih socal for example. Thanks.

Edit: It's a modern single action 5 shot revolver with a 7 1/2" barrel.
__________________
Question authority

Last edited by Paul_R; 03-17-2013 at 9:15 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2013, 10:30 AM
Quiet's Avatar
Quiet Quiet is offline
short bus driver
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: the 909
Posts: 18,119
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

1. Since the firearm is being shipped, it is not a PPT.
2. If the firearm is a handgun, then it needs to be on the Roster of Handguns Certified for Sale or be exempt from it.
3. Dimensionally compliant single-action revolvers are exempt. [PC 32100(a)]

So, in your scenario...
You can purchase the single-action revolver from SoCal and have it shipped to NorCal.
Because the single-action revolver you are buying qualifies for the single-action revolver exemption, a CA FFL dealer can transfer it to you.
But, because the firearm is being shipped, the CA FFL dealer can legally charge any amount of money to facilitate the transfer.



Penal Code 32100
(a) Article 4 (commencing with Section 31900) and Article 5 (commencing with Section 32000) shall not apply to a single-action revolver that has at least a five-cartridge capacity with a barrel length of not less than three inches, and meets any of the following specifications:
(1) Was originally manufactured prior to 1900 and is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(2) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least seven and one-half inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.
(3) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least seven and one-half inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled and that is currently approved for importation into the United States pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Section 925 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
__________________


"If someone has a gun and is trying to kill you, it would be reasonable to shoot back with your own gun. - Dalai Lama (Seattle Times, 05-15-2001).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:20 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.