Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > SPECIALTY FORUMS > FFL's Forum
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

FFL's Forum For open discussion between FFLs and polite questions for FFLs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2014, 6:56 AM
SEABUG32 SEABUG32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 137
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default BOE overtaxed letter

Got a letter from BOE stating I over taxed my customers and to either pay them back or send a check to BOE. DOJ sent a letter to collect sales tax on out of state purchases years ago. Now do they want me to put what they paid for the item as my income (NO). So im going to call and try to educate them and ask if maybe I should only collect tax on my fee only. How do you think this will go? Has anyone else had this problems
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2014, 9:39 AM
halifax's Avatar
halifax halifax is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mendocino County
Posts: 4,422
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Default

If they weren't specific how do they know you over-taxed someone? If they were specific, did you over-tax a customer? If you didn't keep the money you collected, then the BOE already has it.
__________________
Jim



Last edited by halifax; 03-15-2014 at 9:47 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2014, 9:47 AM
Tyke8319's Avatar
Tyke8319 Tyke8319 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Fall River Mills, CA
Posts: 491
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

As it was explained to us by BOE, if you take in a NEW, we'll assume gun, from retailer from out of state you charge the customer "use tax". (7.50% in my case...sale % as sales tax).
If you take in a USED item from out of state and from a private party, no tax is charged. That process has worked for us with no problems from BOE (thus far).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2014, 9:58 AM
halifax's Avatar
halifax halifax is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mendocino County
Posts: 4,422
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyke8319 View Post
As it was explained to us by BOE, if you take in a NEW, we'll assume gun, from retailer from out of state you charge the customer "use tax". (7.50% in my case...sale % as sales tax).
If you take in a USED item from out of state and from a private party, no tax is charged. That process has worked for us with no problems from BOE (thus far).
That's the way it was but now they see it like this

Quote:
In situations where an in-state federal firearm licensed dealer registers and delivers a firearm
to a California purchaser for an out-of-state retailer or out-of-state private party, RTC section
6007, provides, in part:


When tangible personal property is delivered by an owner or former owner thereof, or by
a factor or agent of that owner, former owner or factor to a consumer or to a person for
redelivery to a consumer, pursuant to a retail sale made by a retailer not engaged in
business in this state, the person making the delivery shall be deemed the retailer of that
property. He or she shall include the retail selling price of the property in his or her
gross receipts or sales price.
In-state private party sales, however, are still not taxable unless the dealer was part of the sale.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/a.../t-534146.html
__________________
Jim



Last edited by halifax; 03-15-2014 at 10:14 AM.. Reason: added link
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2014, 4:58 PM
kemasa's Avatar
kemasa kemasa is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 7,373
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

There is also:

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/s...d.php?t=366781

C&R handguns, where the seller is a private party, it is an occasional sale and not from a business and the buyer has a C&R FFL, then it is exempt from sales tax even when it comes from out of state since it is CA law which requires that it goes through a FFL, not Federal law.
__________________
Kemasa.
FFL Transfer/Special Order Dealer since 1993.
Net-FFL list maintainer.

Never try to teach a pig to sing. You waste your time and you annoy the pig. - Robert A. Heinlein
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2014, 11:48 AM
Tyke8319's Avatar
Tyke8319 Tyke8319 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Fall River Mills, CA
Posts: 491
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Thanks for the heads up. We've been working off the Nov. 11, 2011 BOE letter as I indicated.
We'll make the appropriate changes......!!
Can I assume (hate that word) that it's listed as "use tax" rather than "sales Tax"??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2014, 11:50 AM
Tyke8319's Avatar
Tyke8319 Tyke8319 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Fall River Mills, CA
Posts: 491
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Has there been any recent letters from BOE regarding this topic? I printed off a copy of the Feb. 10. 2012 letter entitled "Transfer and registration of Firearms" from BOE.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2014, 11:55 AM
halifax's Avatar
halifax halifax is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mendocino County
Posts: 4,422
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyke8319 View Post
Thanks for the heads up. We've been working off the Nov. 11, 2011 BOE letter as I indicated.
We'll make the appropriate changes......!!
Can I assume (hate that word) that it's listed as "use tax" rather than "sales Tax"??
It's all sales tax because you are the retailer by their definition.
__________________
Jim


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2014, 2:34 PM
rbetts's Avatar
rbetts rbetts is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor - Lifetime
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 957
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

Huh? Since when is a private party out of state sale taxable.
In situations where an in-state federal firearm licensed dealer registers and delivers a firearm
to a California purchaser for an out-of-state retailer or out-of-state private party, RTC section
6007, provides, in part:


When tangible personal property is delivered by an owner or former owner thereof, or by
a factor or agent of that owner, former owner or factor to a consumer or to a person for
redelivery to a consumer, pursuant to a retail sale made by a retailer not engaged in
business in this state
, the person making the delivery shall be deemed the retailer of that
property. He or she shall include the retail selling price of the property in his or her
gross receipts or sales price.
Since a private party is not a "retailer not engaged in
business in this state" no such tax is due.

Anybody have a letter stating otherwise?
__________________


Golden State Tactical <---click here or Here--->Golden State Tactical Store

An Outpost Deep In the Heart of the Beast! Home of "California Compliant" AR15 Parts and Magazines and some of the lowest priced guns in the state!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2014, 3:27 PM
Baboosh's Avatar
Baboosh Baboosh is online now
Vendor/Retailer
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Alta Loma
Posts: 6,035
iTrader: 137 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by halifax View Post
It's all sales tax because you are the retailer by their definition.
It has always been my understanding that a transfer from an individual out of CA to an individual in CA is not taxable as long as it is infrequent.

I do not charge tax on transfers from individuals.
__________________
07 Class 2 Dealer in Rancho Cucamonga
$40 Transfers
(866) 270-7858
sales@2azone.com
http://www.2azone.com LIVE INVENTORY!

CLICK HERE FOR OUR CALGUNS VENDOR FORUM!

Please DO NOT message on us Tapatalk, the message system does not allow us to communicate efficiently.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-19-2014, 5:04 PM
kemasa's Avatar
kemasa kemasa is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ventura County, CA
Posts: 7,373
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbetts View Post
Huh? Since when is a private party out of state sale taxable.
Since the end of 2011.

Quote:
...
Anybody have a letter stating otherwise?
Yes.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/a...1&d=1395273663

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baboosh View Post
It has always been my understanding that a transfer from an individual out of CA to an individual in CA is not taxable as long as it is infrequent.

I do not charge tax on transfers from individuals.
Well, I hope you have saved your money or like free room and board, as well as all the sex that you don't want.

The only exception is for a C&R from a private party where the CA resident has a C&R FFL. The CA BOE is using the excuse that Federal law requires that the transfer go through a FFL in the state of residence of the buyer. In the case of a C&R handgun, it is CA law, not Federal law, which requires that it go through a CA FFL.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf out of state sales tax response.pdf (32.7 KB, 45 views)
__________________
Kemasa.
FFL Transfer/Special Order Dealer since 1993.
Net-FFL list maintainer.

Never try to teach a pig to sing. You waste your time and you annoy the pig. - Robert A. Heinlein
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-19-2014, 5:28 PM
Baboosh's Avatar
Baboosh Baboosh is online now
Vendor/Retailer
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Alta Loma
Posts: 6,035
iTrader: 137 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kemasa View Post
Since the end of 2011.



Yes.

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/a...1&d=1395273663



Well, I hope you have saved your money or like free room and board, as well as all the sex that you don't want.

The only exception is for a C&R from a private party where the CA resident has a C&R FFL. The CA BOE is using the excuse that Federal law requires that the transfer go through a FFL in the state of residence of the buyer. In the case of a C&R handgun, it is CA law, not Federal law, which requires that it go through a CA FFL.
Thanks for the clarification. New policy time.
__________________
07 Class 2 Dealer in Rancho Cucamonga
$40 Transfers
(866) 270-7858
sales@2azone.com
http://www.2azone.com LIVE INVENTORY!

CLICK HERE FOR OUR CALGUNS VENDOR FORUM!

Please DO NOT message on us Tapatalk, the message system does not allow us to communicate efficiently.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-20-2014, 11:57 PM
rbetts's Avatar
rbetts rbetts is offline
CGN/CGSSA Contributor - Lifetime
CGN Contributor - Lifetime
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 957
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

You learn something new everyday. Bummer for the Folks buying guns out of state and thinking a private party sale is going to save them on tax. Thanks for the clarification
__________________


Golden State Tactical <---click here or Here--->Golden State Tactical Store

An Outpost Deep In the Heart of the Beast! Home of "California Compliant" AR15 Parts and Magazines and some of the lowest priced guns in the state!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-13-2014, 10:16 AM
SEABUG32 SEABUG32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 137
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Default

Thanks for all the info, I screwed up on the online form and sent them a check so they will leave me alone..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:28 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.