Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > SPECIALTY FORUMS > Calguns LEOs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Calguns LEOs LEOs; chat, kibitz and relax. Non-LEOs; have a questions for a cop? Ask it here, in a CIVIL manner.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2017, 6:19 PM
JayTee_IsMe's Avatar
JayTee_IsMe JayTee_IsMe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Finally a Free State
Posts: 841
iTrader: 22 / 100%
Default "Newly designated exempt" LE have PPT issues yet?

Specifically regarding those agencies that are now specifically listed under Penal Code 32000 paragraph (6) of subdivision (b).

Quote:
PC 32000 (c) (1) Notwithstanding Section 26825, a person licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive, shall not process the sale or transfer of an unsafe handgun between a person who has obtained an unsafe handgun pursuant to an exemption specified in paragraph (6) of subdivision (b) and a person who is not exempt from the requirements of this section.
Is this on the FFL to monitor or the person. So many people in my agency have no idea about this new section and might inadvertently PPT to a "non-exempt" person.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2017, 6:29 PM
SkyHawk's Avatar
SkyHawk SkyHawk is offline
Front Toward Enemy 🔫
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nakatomi Plaza - 30th floor
Posts: 13,081
iTrader: 152 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayTee_IsMe View Post
Specifically regarding those agencies that are now specifically listed under Penal Code 32000 paragraph (6) of subdivision (b).



Is this on the FFL to monitor or the person. So many people in my agency have no idea about this new section and might inadvertently PPT to a "non-exempt" person.
The law is directed at the FFL, no law directed at the LEOs that I can find.
__________________
.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2017, 1:19 PM
TrailerparkTrash's Avatar
TrailerparkTrash TrailerparkTrash is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Democratic Peopleís Republic of Gavin
Posts: 2,692
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyHawk View Post
The law is directed at the FFL, no law directed at the LEOs that I can find.
That's how I take the law as well, but I'm NOT a firearms expert attorney. The PPT is between two "private parties" (private person to private person) using an FFL for all of the legal paper work mumbo-jumbo of the personal and PRIVATE sale of the gun. The law I believe is directed at an FFL dealer reselling the used gun to the average Joe walking into the gun store to buy an off roster handgun. In that case, the sale is no longer considered to be a "PPT" between two people for that firearm.

If I'm incorrect, someone please explain it. Thanks.

I hope I made sense.
__________________



ďPay attention. Iím educating you and Iím using small words.Ē -Mark Levin

-Life member, NRA
-ΙΧΘΥΣ <><
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:44 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2018, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.
Calguns.net and The Calguns Foundation have no affiliation and are in no way related to each other.
All opinions, statements and remarks made by Calguns.net on this web site and elsewhere are solely attributable to Calguns.net.