Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > SPECIALTY FORUMS > Calguns LEOs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Calguns LEOs LEOs; chat, kibitz and relax. Non-LEOs; have a questions for a cop? Ask it here, in a CIVIL manner.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2010, 8:00 PM
comblock comblock is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Uzbekistan
Posts: 1,280
iTrader: 18 / 100%
Default ...

...

Last edited by comblock; 08-07-2010 at 7:03 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2010, 9:08 PM
code33 code33 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 968
iTrader: 54 / 100%
Default

https://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d12/vc24252.htm
24252. (a) All lighting equipment of a required type installed on a vehicle shall at all times be maintained in good working order.

https://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d12/vc24603.htm
24603. Every motor vehicle ( )1 that is not in combination with any other vehicle and every vehicle at the end of a combination of vehicles shall at all times be equipped with stoplamps mounted on the rear as follows:
(h) Any supplemental stoplamp installed after January 1, 1987, shall comply with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 108 (49 C.F.R. 571.108). Any vehicle equipped with a stoplamp ( )1 that complies with the federal motor vehicle safety standards applicable to that make and model vehicle shall conform to that applicable safety standard unless modified to comply with the federal motor vehicle safety standard designated in this subdivision.

http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/571-108-lamp...iated-19948537
49 CFR 571.108 - Standard No. 108
S5.1.1.27 (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each passenger car manufactured on or after September 1, 1985, and each multipurpose passenger vehicle, truck, and bus, whose overall width is less than 80 inches, whose GVWR is 10,000 pounds or less, manufactured on or after September 1, 1993, shall be equipped with a high-mounted stop lamp

Last edited by code33; 07-15-2010 at 9:45 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2010, 9:41 PM
Ron-Solo's Avatar
Ron-Solo Ron-Solo is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Classified
Posts: 8,564
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Default

The 24603(H) covers the 3rd stoplight.

24252(a) says that ALL lights must be in good working order.
__________________
LASD Retired
1978-2011

NRA Life Member
CRPA Life Member
NRA Rifle Instructor
NRA Shotgun Instructor
NRA Range Safety Officer
DOJ Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2010, 10:00 PM
Fot's Avatar
Fot Fot is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chico
Posts: 1,614
iTrader: 5 / 100%
Default

Put a new light bulb in the brake light.. pick another issue to fight the man over..lol
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by FastFinger View Post
We are a dynamic community that reflects society at large. If there is a trait that distinguishes us it is that we're protectors of the the infirm, the elderly, and defenseless women (often sorority sisters who like beer & pillow fights). That means that at some point we may be called on to do battle with zombies. That is nothing to be ashamed of. .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2010, 10:17 AM
rt66paul's Avatar
rt66paul rt66paul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 281
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

This is why "blue dots", side front window tint, and blinking license plates are "cool". They are illegal and just give LE an excuse to stop you. You have to love Gangbanger's style, how can they run in unlaced shoes and pants falling down?


Keep up these counter culture styles, it just makes it easier to catch these idiots.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2010, 9:47 AM
Ron-Solo's Avatar
Ron-Solo Ron-Solo is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Classified
Posts: 8,564
iTrader: 16 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by comblock View Post
Ron-Solo
24603g and h would only apply if I reinstall the third brake light. If I choose to not have it on, then would that be breaking any laws? Yes

Section 24252(a) applies to only required lighting. 24603(g) and (h) are supplemental stoplamps.

They are required by federal law on vehicles made after a certain date, so 24252(a) would apply

Now, would supplemental stoplamps fall into required lighting?

Yes

The likelihood of getting stopped before you have a chance to fix it is slim. If you do get a ticket, it is a "fix-it" ticket. You will have time to correct it, get it signed off, and show proof of correction to the court. Most courts now charge a minimal fee (around $25) to process the correction. Some LE agencies also charge a fee (LASD charges $15) to issue a 'certificate of correction' where others will sign off the back of the ticket for free.

LA County courts require a certificate of correction because in the past there was a lot of fraud with signing off the back of the ticket and the inability to verify the accuracy or validity of the person signing the ticket. Kind of a PITA but people not following the rules made it more difficult for everyone, LE included. I used to sign off several tickets a day as part of my regular duties and never minded (except when they interrupted my lunch ) and now I have to log into a computer at the station/office, print out the certificate, collect the fee, have a cash drawer to keep track of, etc.

More importantly, they have been shown to be more visible than the other two stoplights, which can sometimes be confused with the tail lights. There is a reason they are now required on all new vehicles - they have great potential for saving lives and preventing accidents.

Aloha,

Ron
__________________
LASD Retired
1978-2011

NRA Life Member
CRPA Life Member
NRA Rifle Instructor
NRA Shotgun Instructor
NRA Range Safety Officer
DOJ Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2010, 10:05 PM
code33 code33 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 968
iTrader: 54 / 100%
Default

It appears to be a federal mandate. Check out the third reference.
49 CFR 571.108 - Standard No. 108

24252(a) CVC applies.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:50 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2018, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.
Calguns.net and The Calguns Foundation have no affiliation and are in no way related to each other.
All opinions, statements and remarks made by Calguns.net on this web site and elsewhere are solely attributable to Calguns.net.