Calguns LEOs LEOs; chat, kibitz and relax. Non-LEOs; have a questions for a cop? Ask it here, in a CIVIL manner. |
[…] I did serve as a director of a task force that had federal agents assigned to it. PC 830.8 was the closest thing that we had to provide those agents with state powers, and even at that, PC 830.8 is clear that it does not communicate peace officer status. On the other hand, the feds made it quite easy for our state officers to be designated as federal agents. There is a colorable claim that U.S. Marshals and Deputy Marshals may claim California peace officer status. Under 28 USC 564 they "may exercise the same powers which a sheriff of the State may exercise in executing the laws thereof." Since the Sheriff of a California County does possess peace officer powers, this section would provide a basis for a U.S. Marshal or Deputy Marshal to claim the same. I'm not aware of any case law on the point.
__________________
If you build a man a fire, you'll keep him warm for the evening.