Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > THE CALGUNS COMMUNITY > CGSSA Southern California Chapters > O.C. Chapter
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2019, 6:09 AM
TRhysCampbell TRhysCampbell is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default Need law clarification

I'm temporarily moving to CA and am bringing my 1911 and Springfield XDe. If I'm there less than a year, do I still have to register my guns?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2019, 6:27 AM
SoldierLife7's Avatar
SoldierLife7 SoldierLife7 is offline
The Super
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 2,230
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Default

Are you going to become a resident?

To be more specific, will you be getting a CA DL, registering your vehicle in CA, paying taxes here, etc., or are you just going to live here temporarily in a more transient status?
__________________
___________

They support free speech - on their terms. They oppose hate - providing they alone are allowed to define hate. They speak for 'the oppressed' - without their consent. Their problem, I suspect, is that they have never seen real suffering or inequality or oppression...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2019, 6:28 AM
SoldierLife7's Avatar
SoldierLife7 SoldierLife7 is offline
The Super
CGN Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 2,230
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Default

The short answer if you are going to be a resident is yes.

Pursuant to Penal Code sections 17000 and 27560, any person who moves into California with a firearm is considered a "Personal Firearm Importer" and is required by California law to do one of the following within 60 days:

Complete and submit a New Resident Report of Firearm Ownership (BOF 4010A), pdf along with $19.00 to the California Department of Justice, Bureau of Firearms;
Sell or transfer the firearm to a California licensed firearms dealer or to another individual using a California licensed firearms dealer to conduct the transaction; or
Sell or transfer the firearm to a California police or sheriff's department. Persons choosing this option should contact the law enforcement agency for instructions prior to transporting the firearm to the agency.

https://oag.ca.gov/firearms/ab991
__________________
___________

They support free speech - on their terms. They oppose hate - providing they alone are allowed to define hate. They speak for 'the oppressed' - without their consent. Their problem, I suspect, is that they have never seen real suffering or inequality or oppression...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2019, 8:24 PM
TRhysCampbell TRhysCampbell is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I'm only going to be here about 8-10 months. I'm not going to apply for a carry permit (already have my TX LTC).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2019, 8:26 PM
TRhysCampbell TRhysCampbell is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

I'll likely be switching my TX DL to a CA DL so I don't get static from cops here who hate Texas.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2019, 9:31 AM
tehDiceman tehDiceman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 49
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRhysCampbell View Post
I'll likely be switching my TX DL to a CA DL so I don't get static from cops here who hate Texas.
If you're getting a CA ID, you will need to report your firearms to CADOJ.

Also, won't switching your license invalidate your TX carry permit? I assure you that my lifetime Indiana permit is very likely no good once my IN ID expired.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2019, 9:45 AM
Doheny's Avatar
Doheny Doheny is offline
I need a LIFE!!
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Prescott, in the pines
Posts: 12,796
iTrader: 3 / 100%
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRhysCampbell View Post
I'm only going to be here about 8-10 months. I'm not going to apply for a carry permit (already have my TX LTC).
Your TX permit won’t be good in CA, but I assume you know that. Most CA LE agencies likely wouldn’t issue you a permit if they knew you’re intent was to only stay 8-10 months.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:42 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2018, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.
Calguns.net and The Calguns Foundation have no affiliation and are in no way related to each other.
All opinions, statements and remarks made by Calguns.net on this web site and elsewhere are solely attributable to Calguns.net.