Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > GENERAL DISCUSSION > Technology and Internet
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Technology and Internet Emerging and current tech related issues. Internet, DRM, IP, and other technology related discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2013, 5:08 AM
GM4spd's Avatar
GM4spd GM4spd is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 4,471
iTrader: 88 / 100%
Default Internet dropping

One of my adult kids tried setting up his computer in my house,we have
Verizon as our ISP. We have no less then four pads ,laptops etc that work
fine off our router anywhere in the house. His computer keeps
"Dropping" the signal and will not stay connected. His computer has a
Note on the desktop that says "This is not a Genuine Windows7 operating
system,"is there a problem with his operating system,that is causing it
to not hold the internet? Thanks
__________________
NRA LIFE (1974)
Since 1971 my Colt ARs(thru thousands of rds) some
FA--and no parts failures . No spares required.

I had a commission/USNR from 71-77 but never consider myself a Veteran.My Dad and his four
brothers/USMC /WW2,Korea,Vietnam. Their Father US Army WW1. They were Veterans.

9/11 was our worst day----11/9 our best day!
"Guns and religion TRUMP hope and change"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2013, 6:52 AM
NoSpam's Avatar
NoSpam NoSpam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: SGV
Posts: 719
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

I can confirm that your son's non-genuine Win7 is NOT the cause of the wireless connectivity issues.

When you said his computer is "dropping the signal and will not stay connected", are you saying he can't connect to wifi at all, or that he is connecting, the internet works briefly, and then it drops the connection?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2013, 6:57 AM
GM4spd's Avatar
GM4spd GM4spd is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 4,471
iTrader: 88 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NoSpam View Post
he is connecting, the internet works briefly, and then it drops the connection?
This is what is happening,I found some you tube help about resetting the
Wifi card,will try this and see if it helps, Thanks Pete
__________________
NRA LIFE (1974)
Since 1971 my Colt ARs(thru thousands of rds) some
FA--and no parts failures . No spares required.

I had a commission/USNR from 71-77 but never consider myself a Veteran.My Dad and his four
brothers/USMC /WW2,Korea,Vietnam. Their Father US Army WW1. They were Veterans.

9/11 was our worst day----11/9 our best day!
"Guns and religion TRUMP hope and change"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2013, 7:09 AM
monk's Avatar
monk monk is online now
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,426
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Default

Could be a faulty wireless card or bad drivers. Reinstalling drivers might help.
__________________


NRA Member
SAF Member


Quote:
A tyrant will always find a pretext for his tyranny.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2013, 7:29 AM
pluke the 2 pluke the 2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: █████████
Posts: 1,792
iTrader: 18 / 100%
Default

you out in the boonies? first issue is verizion as the isp. if you cant get around that then youll have to deal with it. so reinstalling drivers are the easiest and cheapest first step. second step is to hardwire connect into the router. third step is to buy a replacement wireless card. fourth step is to buy a new router. and the first and last step is to get a new isp.

where we have our house is the boonies, temecula, ca, we got verizion wireless as our isp and our hardwire bandwith we pull down is so low with all the devices connected, our wireless devices are connected but lose connection all the time, and due to the size of the house and infrastructure were sol.

but if you eliminate your connection issue/drivers and hardware, you'll know the source is the isp

Last edited by pluke the 2; 10-02-2013 at 7:31 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2013, 8:52 AM
NoSpam's Avatar
NoSpam NoSpam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: SGV
Posts: 719
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

If the wireless card is an internal card, you can skip reseating it because if it were improperly seated, Windows wouldn't be able to use it. I would try to find an updated driver for it.

Where is the PC located? Is it on the floor under a desk? If so, put the PC on top of the desk and test wifi again. Is the PC next to any electromagnetic or wireless devices such as a subwoofer or cordless telephone?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2013, 9:33 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied ObamaDerkaderkastan
Posts: 5,894
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Could the driver require WiFi encryption to be done though proprietary software?

Did you enter the WiFi encryption key/code into software, or Window's interface?

If it only authenticates after login and Windows is fully up, then the drive might not be loading before it asks you to validate?
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2013, 10:16 AM
Ricky-Ray's Avatar
Ricky-Ray Ricky-Ray is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Covina, CA
Posts: 3,179
iTrader: 52 / 100%
Default

Is the wireless card connecting to the router and then losing connection to it and then reconnecting? If so could try updating the drivers and see if that helps. If not could be the wireless card is failing and you need to replace it.

If it turns out to be the card and your looking to get a replacement one I have a used Netgear USB wireless adapter I can sell you. I bought last year to use on a desktop for just a few months before it died and we wound up getting a new computer with a wireless card built in so I don't need it anymore.
__________________
Ray

"If you lead your life the right way, the karma will take care of itself. The dreams will come to you." - Randy Paush, Carnegie Mellon University

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2013, 4:31 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied ObamaDerkaderkastan
Posts: 5,894
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

If it is USB... is the USB connector busted/loose?
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2013, 1:18 AM
MrBlond's Avatar
MrBlond MrBlond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 286
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

The new iTunes interferes with wifi connections.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-06-2013, 10:15 PM
catmman's Avatar
catmman catmman is offline
CGSSA Coordinator
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 459
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

I would pull off encryption and try it with mac filtering if you live close to others and are worried about security. If not just pull it off and make it open and see if it is stable. I would also try updating the NIC drivers in the laptop. See if the problem goes away with encryption off. I would also place two devices side by side and see if the reception on the laptop is bad. I have see the wires running in the screen as the antenna on some models disconnected or not plugged in correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-06-2013, 10:49 PM
NastyNate's Avatar
NastyNate NastyNate is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: RivKo, Peoples Republik of Kalistan
Posts: 2,367
iTrader: 78 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pluke the 2 View Post
you out in the boonies? first issue is verizion as the isp. if you cant get around that then youll have to deal with it. so reinstalling drivers are the easiest and cheapest first step. second step is to hardwire connect into the router. third step is to buy a replacement wireless card. fourth step is to buy a new router. and the first and last step is to get a new isp.

where we have our house is the boonies, temecula, ca, we got verizion wireless as our isp and our hardwire bandwith we pull down is so low with all the devices connected, our wireless devices are connected but lose connection all the time, and due to the size of the house and infrastructure were sol.

but if you eliminate your connection issue/drivers and hardware, you'll know the source is the isp
You should contact customer care and ask about a booster. It's basically a repeated that VZ loans you and amplifies the signal in your house for better performance.

They are issued all the time in remote or rural areas.

GL
__________________
-NN
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-06-2013, 10:51 PM
NastyNate's Avatar
NastyNate NastyNate is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: RivKo, Peoples Republik of Kalistan
Posts: 2,367
iTrader: 78 / 100%
Default

OP, if youre other devices are using the same connection, without issue, it is not your ISP. It is the device.

Try to tether a phone to it, if you have the same issues with tethering, I would start looking at your onboard wi-fi adapter.

Another way to prove that its not your ISP is to take it to a starbucks to see if you get the same issues with their wi fi.
__________________
-NN
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-07-2013, 6:46 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied ObamaDerkaderkastan
Posts: 5,894
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by catmman View Post
I would pull off encryption and try it with mac filtering if you live close to others and are worried about security. If not just pull it off and make it open and see if it is stable. I would also try updating the NIC drivers in the laptop. See if the problem goes away with encryption off. I would also place two devices side by side and see if the reception on the laptop is bad. I have see the wires running in the screen as the antenna on some models disconnected or not plugged in correctly.
Everyone can bypass MAC filtering, even on a Windows box with most standard NIC drivers, once you have a known-good-MAC. THAT is a cake-walk.

Change WiFi channels manually to see if it improves?

The problem is that is very easy currently to disassociate anyone from an AP/router. This might be the issue, kiddie playing games with your connection and nothing can be down about it.

Try changing to a harder/different WPA2 code like "Thi$might+ake$s0met!m3+0Crack,uħs", and see if the issue persists.

I had one NIC that wouldn't connect to WPA2, a replacement card was like $5-$12 on eBay... and it has been static on the network since.
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds

Last edited by the86d; 12-07-2013 at 6:53 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-07-2013, 12:49 PM
catmman's Avatar
catmman catmman is offline
CGSSA Coordinator
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 459
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the86d View Post
Everyone can bypass MAC filtering, even on a Windows box with most standard NIC drivers, once you have a known-good-MAC. THAT is a cake-walk.

Change WiFi channels manually to see if it improves?

The problem is that is very easy currently to disassociate anyone from an AP/router. This might be the issue, kiddie playing games with your connection and nothing can be down about it.

Try changing to a harder/different WPA2 code like "Thi$might+ake$s0met!m3+0Crack,uħs", and see if the issue persists.

I had one NIC that wouldn't connect to WPA2, a replacement card was like $5-$12 on eBay... and it has been static on the network since.
Yes everyone can bypass mac filtering and you can also change your subnet and ip range but it is still a layer of security in place while you troubleshoot an intermittent connection issue. I don't understand how a harder WPA2 code would solve a problem if there is a driver or encryption issue.

Don't know what you mean by a question mark after change wifi channels. If the problem is in the 2.4 ghz range, cordless phones, alarms, microwave overns, baby monitors and bluetooth interfere with those freqs.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-08-2013, 6:18 AM
the86d's Avatar
the86d the86d is offline
Calguns Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pinko-occupied ObamaDerkaderkastan
Posts: 5,894
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by catmman View Post
Yes everyone can bypass mac filtering and you can also change your subnet and ip range but it is still a layer of security in place while you troubleshoot an intermittent connection issue. I don't understand how a harder WPA2 code would solve a problem if there is a driver or encryption issue.

Don't know what you mean by a question mark after change wifi channels. If the problem is in the 2.4 ghz range, cordless phones, alarms, microwave overns, baby monitors and bluetooth interfere with those freqs.
If the encryption was crack and the cracker was using a know-good MAC, this would prevent them from connecting, even if they could still disassociate (as I don't think you can stop a MAC disassociation). I have seen the same MAC used twice on the same net (wired, [don't ask why, it was in error ]), and it caused traffic-issues...

Typically there are 3 freq-ranges used in the US typically, switch to manual, and try each? The question mark designates maybe-try, as interference on the same channel by neighbors might be circumvented this way.

I had a similar issue where only 2 802.11* device was having issues, and bouncing the connection. (I haven't cracked the router to see if it had bursting caps like the 1st gen FiOS routers tended to do, but that was an issue with the 1st-gen FiOS routers, and apparently the 2nd-gen had issues with too much either wireless traffic, or too many devices on said wireless.) The old, non-802.11g FiOS Router was stated by VZ that it couldn't handle that much traffic. They sent me a 802.11n router, and I have not had issue since.

Does the router have the Red-Trim (is it 802.11N), or have a big-white button on the front?

Do you have issues immediately upon a power-cycle of said router (1-2nd-gen had to be cycled when you noticed issues [maybe a memory-leak])?

(When I reference FiOS routers, assume the Actiontec, not the Westell, or the D-Link... unless I mention a NIM. )
__________________
"That's what governments are for - get in a man's way." - Captain Malcolm 'Mal' Reynolds

Last edited by the86d; 12-08-2013 at 6:40 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-08-2013, 4:12 PM
catmman's Avatar
catmman catmman is offline
CGSSA Coordinator
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 459
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Default

No more than two routers on the same channel. You need to walk the four corners of your property. You will not be able to tell if phones or other devices are interfering. Yes there are only three channels that don't overlap but the others are safe to use. Have seen what you are talking about but only seen that problem in the mountains or in travel areas. I am sure the person hacking your wifi would get just as mad as you are after a few days and get tired of dropping off. Too bad N isn't what everyone thought it would be.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-09-2013, 7:07 PM
Justintoxicated's Avatar
Justintoxicated Justintoxicated is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Escondido
Posts: 3,740
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Default

If it is a wifi problem and you think it is interfearance, use wifi-analyzer on your android phone to check for other signals as you walk around. BTW Channels overlap, so you want to pick one as far from the others as possible.

Also don't use BOTH G and N, wireless G connections will eat up your router and slow all othrr devices down, so make sure your switching everything to N if your going to use N.

Last edited by Justintoxicated; 12-09-2013 at 7:10 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:14 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.