Calguns.net  

Home My iTrader Join the NRA Donate to CGSSA Sponsors CGN Google Search
CA Semiauto Ban(AW)ID Flowchart CA Handgun Ban ID Flowchart CA Shotgun Ban ID Flowchart
Go Back   Calguns.net > SPECIALTY FORUMS > Calguns LEOs
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Calguns LEOs LEOs; chat, kibitz and relax. Non-LEOs; have a questions for a cop? Ask it here, in a CIVIL manner.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2013, 9:10 AM
KTY's Avatar
KTY KTY is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sequim, WA
Posts: 4
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default Quarterly Qualifications for a 12027 Edorsement

I am a Retired Youth Counselor who resides in Washington State. I just received my CCW endorsement to my ID and was told my my chief of
Securtiy that since I lived outside the state of California I needed to Qualify Quarterly instead of Yearly? He said it was a Title 18 requlation. I could not find this regulation.
Does anyone have any information or knowledge about this requirement?
If so please contact me through my email.........

kenyoung46@gmal.com

Thanks for any and all help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2013, 10:21 AM
003 003 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,337
iTrader: 7 / 100%
Default

Read the LEOSA sticky at the top of this page. If you are a "qualified" retired LE under LEOSA then you only have to qualify yearly, no matter where in the US you live. Retired California cops have to have their retirement credentials renewed by their department every 5 years, to remain qualified to carry CCW in California. An interesting side note, there is no California State requirement that retired California cops ever shoot or spend any time on the range to have their retirement ID renewed.

Last edited by 003; 07-01-2013 at 10:26 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2013, 1:46 PM
Che762x39 Che762x39 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,773
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

+1

We do not qualify ever as retirees here (CA) even with a CCW endorsement. But I go in once a year and shoot up last year's ammo and they give me a new box of JHPs.

Enjoy your retirement
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2013, 3:27 PM
P5Ret P5Ret is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: SF Ebay
Posts: 2,790
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Che762x39 View Post
+1

We do not qualify ever as retirees here (CA) even with a CCW endorsement. But I go in once a year and shoot up last year's ammo and they give me a new box of JHPs.

Enjoy your retirement
Same here except I now have to provide my own ammo, since the department is now a contract city.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2013, 5:15 PM
CalCop CalCop is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sacto Area
Posts: 573
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Default

18 USC 926C
...
(c) As used in this section, the term `qualified retired law enforcement officer' means an individual
who--
...
(4) has a nonforfeitable right to benefits under the retirement plan of the agency; during the most recent 12-month period, has met, at the expense of the individual, the standards for qualification in firearms training for active law enforcement officers, as determined by the former agency of the individual, the State in which the individual resides or, if the State has not established such standards, either a law enforcement agency within the State in which the individual resides or the standards used by a certified firearms instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active duty officers within that state;
__________________
"Police, at all times, should maintain a relationship with the public that gives reality to the historic tradition that the police are the public and the public are the police; the police being only members of the public who are paid to give full-time attention to duties which are incumbent upon every citizen."
-- Sir Robert Peel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:27 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Proudly hosted by GeoVario the Premier 2A host.
Calguns.net, the 'Calguns' name and all associated variants and logos are ® Trademark and © Copyright 2002-2016, Calguns.net an Incorporated Company All Rights Reserved.