View Single Post
Old 02-09-2013, 6:05 PM
EM2's Avatar
EM2 EM2 is offline
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Prather, CA
Posts: 2,049
iTrader: 0 / 0%

Originally Posted by chillincody View Post
BTW that rifle should be in a case just so you know dont wanna see you get in trouble and lose your new gun

Why is that?
Of course it would protect it from damage but I see no legal problem with how he is transporting the rifle.


Nonconcealable firearms (rifles and shotguns) are not generally covered within the provisions of California Penal Code section 12025 and therefore are not required to be transported in a locked container. However, as with any firearm, nonconcealable firearms must be unloaded while they are being transported. A rifle or shotgun that is defined as an assault weapon pursuant to Penal Code 12276 or 12276.1 must be transported in accordance with Penal Code section 12026.1.
"The 'Spray and Pray' system advances triumphantly in law enforcement. In a recent case in a southwestern city...a police officer, when threatened with a handgun, emptied his 15 shot pistol at his would-be assailant, achieving two peripheral hits. The citizen was charged with brandishing a firearm, but the cop was not charged with anything, lousy shooting not being a diciplinary offense."
--- Jeff Cooper, June 1990

Originally Posted by EM2
Put you link where your opinion is.
Reply With Quote